HOLLYOGA DATA PROTECTION PRIVACY POLICY



HOLLYOGA DATA PROTECTION PRIVACY POLICY Last Updated: 06/05/2018


What Data does HollYoga Collect about you?
A certain amount of personal Data is collected by HollYoga at the time of booking and when you attend your first class. This is for the purpose of contacting you about future classes and for your health and safety at yoga. Health Information is also used to tailor sessions to suit your individual needs.
The following is Data collected by HollYoga;
1. Your full name;
2. Your contact information, such as email, mobile phone number, address;
3. Your health information, as collected on your Health Information sheet
4. Your next of Kin

All information gathered by HollYoga either on paper or online via email or Facebook is treated as confidential and will not be shared to any third parties. If you connect with HollYoga via social media websites, for example such as Facebook, HollYoga may collect your user name, (which may contain your name and surname) by you “liking” or “following” her page. By connecting with HollYoga via social media websites you are bound by their terms and conditions and privacy policies.

Emergency Contact Information (Next of Kin) is collected solely for use in an emergency, should HollYoga need to contact your next of kin or give this information to the emergency services. This is the only information that would be shared with a third party, and only in the context of an emergency. If you provide HollYoga with any personal Data relating to any third party (e.g. information about your next of Kin) for particular purposes, by submitting such information to HollYoga, you warrant and represent to her that you have obtained the consent of such third party to provide her with their personal Data for the respective purposes.


How Will HollYoga Use the Data Collected from You?
HollYoga will use the information collected about you to;
1. Process your bookings
2. Phone you in case of an urgent class change
3. Review your Health Form to ensure your health and safety in the classes or to tailor the class to your specific medical needs
4. Email you with new, future or alternative services she is providing

Occasionally HollYoga may send out direct marketing emails. These are sent through a secure permission-based email system called MailChimp (see their Privacy Policy at www.mailchimp.com). You can opt-in to this by ticking the box on the contact information sheet.


How Does HollYoga Keep your Data Safe?
HollYoga takes the safety of your Data very seriously. All contact information given online (email address and mobile number) are stored in HollYoga’s online contact list. This is only accessible by a password protected log-in. Data collected on paper forms is filed and stored by HollYoga under lock and key. If at any point your old records need removing HollYoga will destroy these appropriately and safely.


Updating, Amending and Accessing Your Data
If you wish to alter any of your Data, review how it is used or wish to request its return to you, please contact Holly Gable on hollyogapt@gmail.com

You may update or correct your Personal information any time by letting HollYoga know that you would like to do so. She will supply you with a new Health Form for you to complete. She will then safely destroy any old, out of date forms. If you wish to view all the Data that HollYoga holds about you, you have every right to request this. Please let HollYoga know in person or via email at hollyogapt@gmail.com. HollYoga will then ensure your request is met within 30 working days.


What If I Don’t Want to Give HollYoga my Data?
You may, of course, decline to submit personally identifiable information to HollYoga, in which case HollYoga may not be able to provide certain services to you. If you do not wish to submit your email, and are not signed up to Facebook, and therefore are unable to book a class, you can get in touch with Holly by contacting her on +351 914 287 260. HollYoga may occasionally use your phone number to contact you about urgent class changes. If you do not wish HollYoga to contact you in this way, please inform her in person or email her at hollyogapt@gmail.com


Mailing List
From time to time, HollYoga may like to send you information about upcoming classes, offers and services, via email. You can opt-in to this by ticking the box on the contact information sheet and can unsubscribe from the mailing list at any time.


Retention of your Data
Your personal Data will be retained by HollYoga for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected.
Should you choose to unsubscribe from the mailing list, and stop coming to HollYoga’s classes, HollYoga will retain your Data for 7 years from your last attended class (due to legal reasons). After that it will be safely destroyed.


Changes to HollYoga’s Data Protection Privacy Policy
This Data Protection Privacy Policy will be accessible online on HollYoga’s website (www.makingitupaswegoalong.com). If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice please contact Holly Gable at hollyogapt@gmail.com



If at any time you feel that there is an issue with the way HollYoga handles your data then you can contact the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office).



Your Rights
Data Protection Law means that you have extensive rights regarding the collection, storage and use of your data. Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) you have the following rights as an individual regarding your data:
1. The right to be informed

2. The right of access

3. The right of rectification

4. The right to erasure

5. The right to restrict processing

6. The right to data portability

7. The right to object

8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Get a message when we do another one!







 
Twitter Facebook Tumblr Flickr